Skip to content

Data report · 2026-09-21

AI Short Drama Viewing Data 2026: 17 days of real playback on Huangguo Drama

This is the first time Huangguo Drama publishes its on-site viewing data. The figures cover the 17 days with data between 4 and 20 September 2026, come from the site's own PostHog instrumentation, are aggregated at session level and contain no personal information.

Method: the requested window was 2026-08-24 to 2026-09-20, but instrumentation only started reporting on 2026-09-04 16:07 UTC, so 17 days carry data. Every query counts the huangguodrama.ai host only and excludes events flagged as test traffic. Page language is derived from the URL prefix (/en/, /zh-hant/, /ja/, /id/, /es/, /ru/; everything else is Simplified Chinese). Play rate = share of sessions with a watch-page view that fired at least one play event; completion = complete events ÷ play events; watch time = sum of every watch report in a session, then the median; bounce rate is by entry page and only combinations with ≥ 100 entry sessions are listed. The HogQL for every query and its run time are in the query log linked at the end.

Headline numbers

Unique visitors
92,140
Sessions
101,751
Page views
970,552
Weekly actives, latest full week
62,434

2026-09-04 → 2026-09-20 · 17 days

Weekly active visitors

The first week (from 31 August) only has data from 4 September and is not comparable with the two that follow. The latest full week (14–20 September) had 62,434 active visitors.

Weekly active visitors2026-08-31 (partial week): 3,330 · 3,476 Sessions2026-08-31 (partial week)3,3302026-09-07: 27,333 · 29,832 Sessions2026-09-0727,3332026-09-14: 62,434 · 68,320 Sessions2026-09-1462,434
Week (Monday start)Active visitorsSessionsPage views
2026-08-31 (partial week)3,3303,47629,184
2026-09-0727,33329,832208,686
2026-09-1462,43468,320732,679

Page views by page language

Simplified and Traditional Chinese pages together take 80.4% of page views; English pages take 15.5%. Indonesian, Spanish, Japanese and Russian pages add up to under 5%.

Page views by page languageSimplified Chinese: 59.6% · 578,525Simplified Chinese59.6%Traditional Chinese: 20.8% · 201,543Traditional Chinese20.8%English: 15.5% · 150,371English15.5%Indonesian: 3.2% · 30,676Indonesian3.2%Spanish: 0.6% · 5,739Spanish0.6%Japanese: 0.3% · 2,700Japanese0.3%Russian: 0.1% · 998Russian0.1%
Page languagePage viewsShareSessions
Simplified Chinese578,52559.6%65,148
Traditional Chinese201,54320.8%20,292
English150,37115.5%22,240
Indonesian30,6763.2%2,741
Spanish5,7390.6%655
Japanese2,7000.3%485
Russian9980.1%189

Play rate: sessions that reached a watch page and started playback

Simplified Chinese watch pages have the lowest play rate at 72.2%; English is 81.6% and Traditional Chinese 87.9%. Small-language samples are small (115 Russian sessions), so treat those ratios as indicative.

Play rate: sessions that reached a watch page and started playbackSimplified Chinese: 72.2% · 28,246 SessionsSimplified Chinese72.2%English: 81.6% · 15,540 SessionsEnglish81.6%Traditional Chinese: 87.9% · 12,337 SessionsTraditional Chinese87.9%Indonesian: 93.8% · 1,721 SessionsIndonesian93.8%Spanish: 92.6% · 405 SessionsSpanish92.6%Japanese: 81.2% · 138 SessionsJapanese81.2%Russian: 91.3% · 115 SessionsRussian91.3%
Page languageSessions with a watch-page viewSessions that playedPlay rate
Simplified Chinese28,24620,40472.2%
English15,54012,68381.6%
Traditional Chinese12,33710,85187.9%
Indonesian1,7211,61493.8%
Spanish40537592.6%
Japanese13811281.2%
Russian11510591.3%

Completion: plays that reached the end

Counted in events, Simplified Chinese pages see 37.9 completions per 100 plays, English 43.9 and Traditional Chinese 40.3. Spanish and Japanese are higher but on only 1,406 and 500 plays.

Completion: plays that reached the endSimplified Chinese: 37.9% · 74,097 Play eventsSimplified Chinese37.9%English: 43.9% · 40,158 Play eventsEnglish43.9%Traditional Chinese: 40.3% · 39,287 Play eventsTraditional Chinese40.3%Indonesian: 35.8% · 6,644 Play eventsIndonesian35.8%Spanish: 49.7% · 1,406 Play eventsSpanish49.7%Japanese: 52.2% · 500 Play eventsJapanese52.2%Russian: 46.9% · 311 Play eventsRussian46.9%
Page languagePlay eventsComplete eventsCompletionPlaying sessions
Simplified Chinese74,09728,04937.9%21,346
English40,15817,62343.9%13,372
Traditional Chinese39,28715,84440.3%11,720
Indonesian6,6442,38035.8%1,925
Spanish1,40669949.7%412
Japanese50026152.2%157
Russian31114646.9%113

Watch time per session

The median sits between 26 and 38 seconds; Japanese pages reach 61 seconds on just 52 sessions. Sessions that watched 30 seconds or more: Simplified Chinese 51.0%, English 45.8%, Traditional Chinese 49.0%. Means far above medians mean a minority watches for a long time.

Watch time per sessionSimplified Chinese: 31 s · 13,878 SessionsSimplified Chinese31 sEnglish: 26 s · 9,760 SessionsEnglish26 sTraditional Chinese: 28 s · 8,065 SessionsTraditional Chinese28 sIndonesian: 34 s · 639 SessionsIndonesian34 sSpanish: 38 s · 198 SessionsSpanish38 sRussian: 29 s · 71 SessionsRussian29 sJapanese: 61 s · 52 SessionsJapanese61 s
Page languageSessions with watch reportsMedian secondsMean seconds≥30 s share
Simplified Chinese13,8783182.451.0%
English9,76026106.045.8%
Traditional Chinese8,0652885.749.0%
Indonesian63934113.355.7%
Spanish19838158.857.1%
Russian712988.149.3%
Japanese5261222.267.3%

Bounce rate by entry page

Sessions entering on an English watch page bounce 26.9% of the time with a median stay of 30 seconds; those entering on a Simplified Chinese watch page bounce 14.3% with a median stay of 77 seconds. Home-page entries bounce between 6% and 14% in every language.

Entry pageEntry sessionsBounce rateMedian stay (s)
Simplified Chinese · Home38,05013.9%85
Simplified Chinese · Other17,66010.3%81
Traditional Chinese · Home12,6286.9%136
English · Home9,4159.9%121
English · Watch page7,38926.9%30
Simplified Chinese · Browse2,96315.7%66
English · Title page2,72820.4%33
Simplified Chinese · Watch page2,19714.3%77
Indonesian · Home1,2926.6%145
English · Browse1,07814.8%85
Simplified Chinese · Title page1,06419.2%48
Traditional Chinese · Watch page99615.7%87
Traditional Chinese · Title page48216.6%28

The 10 most-played titles

Ranked by playback starts (play events minus complete events, the same convention as the site's agent catalog). Of the top 10, 3 have English audio, 4 Chinese audio and 3 have no dialogue.

The 10 most-played titles被卖给兽人后,我被狼王占有: 16,990 · English · 9,272 Playing sessions被卖给兽人后,我被狼王占有16,990废柴杂役: 12,652 · No dialogue · 7,593 Playing sessions废柴杂役12,652玉京藏锋: 6,849 · No dialogue · 4,366 Playing sessions玉京藏锋6,849Craving the W…: 5,629 · English · 6,093 Playing sessionsCraving the W…5,629琼明神女录: 2,469 · Chinese · 4,876 Playing sessions琼明神女录2,469Manor Nanny B…: 2,082 · Chinese · 1,447 Playing sessionsManor Nanny B…2,082The Mafia Don…: 2,004 · English · 847 Playing sessionsThe Mafia Don…2,004易子而交: 1,669 · Chinese · 3,037 Playing sessions易子而交1,669重生之我救郭靖: 1,595 · Chinese · 3,446 Playing sessions重生之我救郭靖1,595滴滴代操: 1,577 · No dialogue · 2,814 Playing sessions滴滴代操1,577
TitleAudioEpisodes releasedPlayback startsPlay eventsComplete eventsPlaying sessions
被卖给兽人后,我被狼王占有English716,99027,66110,6719,272
废柴杂役No dialogue1012,65216,7074,0557,593
玉京藏锋No dialogue106,8498,9162,0674,366
Craving the Wrong BrotherEnglish35,6298,1532,5246,093
琼明神女录Chinese12,4695,6303,1614,876
Manor Nanny Becomes the Family's BelovedChinese102,0822,7276451,447
The Mafia Don's Virgin WifeEnglish472,0045,2073,203847
易子而交Chinese11,6693,1621,4933,037
重生之我救郭靖Chinese11,5953,5671,9723,446
滴滴代操No dialogue11,5772,9071,3302,814

Supply versus demand

Of the 298 playable titles in the catalog, 202 (67.8%) have English audio and 74 (24.8%) Chinese audio, yet 80.4% of page views come from Chinese pages and only 15.5% from English pages. Chinese-reading viewers are watching English-dubbed drama; that is the site's largest content gap.

ChineseEnglishOther
Catalog audio language24.8% (74)67.8% (202)7.4% (22)
Page-view language80.4% (780,068)15.5% (150,371)4.1% (40,113)

298 playable titles, 1,422 released episodes or trailers, 50 titles with more than one episode.

Cite this report

Huangguo Drama, “AI Short Drama Viewing Data 2026”, 2026-09-21.

https://huangguodrama.ai/en/brand/ai-short-drama-data-2026/

Query log

All HogQL queries, run timestamps and raw results are in the repository document docs/data-report-2026-09.md, published in the same commit as this page. Figures move with the window; rely on the dates stated on this page.

Feedback & wishes

What should we make next?